2017 Villages Knockout

2017 Invitational

Knockout Scratch Bowling Tournament

Sponsored by The Properties of the Villages


Pictured: Champion Chuck Richardson (2nd from left), Sponsoring agent Cathy Webb (2nd from right)

Tournament sponsor Jerry Andrews (right) and Tournament organizer John Wise (left)

Champion: Chuck Richardson 269

Sponsoring Agent: Cathy Webb

Runner up: Robert Vega 227

Sponsoring Agent: Jim Kimball

Consolation Match

3rd place Phil Cloyne 257 def 4th place Frank Mele 230

Semi Final Round

Robert Vega 236 def Phil Cloyne 213

Chuck Richardson 230 def Frank Mele 195

Fourth & Final Rounds March 26, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to Semi Final Round)
John McCabe  190 235 212 637 vs Robert Vega 212 200 226 638
Dana Rice 213 141 193 547 vs Phil Cloyne 172 197 200 569
Chuck Richardson 258 195 244 697 vs John Gunsallus 204 236 237 677
Frank Mele 244 258 280 782 vs Don Winstead 236 246 173 655

Third Round March 5, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to fourth round)

Fourth & Final Rounds are scheduled for March 26, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.

Pete Kotas  169 279 206 654 vs John McCabe 270 205 244 719
Jerry Teel 191 233 181 605 vs Robert Vega 196 244 185 625
 Denny Farris 232 182 215 629 vs Dana Rice 182 269 249 700
Phil Cloyne 235 257 218 710 vs Bill Morgan 258 237 158 653
John Bennett 220 207 219 646 vs Chuck Richardson 266 247 245 758
 John Gunsallus 244 238 206 688 vs Bob Chamberlain 217 182 180 579
Frank Mele 287 205 258 750 vs Dick Stone 225 247 227 699
Don Winstead 174 179 227 580 vs Frank Davis 168 165 192 525

Second Round February 12, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to third round)

Third Round is scheduled for March 5, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.

Pete Kotas  225 220 213 658 vs Andy Ippolito 158  185 193 536
John McCabe 214 206 193 613 vs George Kell 180 214 210 604
Mike Smith 266 213 178 657 vs Jerry Teel 244 245 210 699
Carol Teel 244 201 237 682 vs Robert Vega 216 267 201 684
Buddy Acton 180 174 207 561 vs Denny Farris 200 208 213 621
Custer Redman 192 214 215 621 vs Dana Rice 186 236 201 623
Phil Cloyne 222 188 210 620 vs Bob Caputo 207 196 204 607
Bill Morgan 177 199 265 641 vs Chris Morton 188 190 169 547
Dave Littleton 224 212 181 617 vs John Bennett 258 257 229 744
John Rovelli 236 195 195 626 vs Chuck Richardson 258 225 222 705
John Gunsallus 215 241 194 650 vs Dan Ryan 181 235 190 606
Mike Moretti 202 244 163 609 vs Bob Chamberlain 279 231 189 699
Len Singer 227 233 230 690 vs Frank Mele 269 246 201 716
Dick Stone 213 254 191 658 vs Kevin Murray 258 161 221 640
Don Winstead 203 300 234 737 vs Jack Keesser 227 196 158 581
Don Ferguson 175 212 189 576 vs Frank Davis 223 211 202 636

Congratulations to Don Winstead for a fine 300 game in the second round.

First Round January 22, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to second round)

Second Round is scheduled for February 12, 2017 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.


 Pete Kotas 241 258 249  748 vs Terry Roberts 145 203 200 548
 Andy Ippolito 268 169 231 668 vs Jay Hunsberger 223 203 193 619
 John Nieckarz 223 190 198 611 vs John McCabe 190 245 184 619
Gil Reppenhagen 161 197 194 552 vs George Kell 181 217 224 622
Mike Smith 195 195 222 612 vs Jim Wild 193 187 167 547
Tony Grova 205 188 203 596 vs Jerry Teel 279 206 237 722
Carol Teel 202 269 222 693 vs Quentin Eberhart 153 184 179 516
Robert Vega 279 228 207 714 vs Terry LaPrise 194 243 276 713
 Buddy Acton 193 221 181 595 vs Dick Merrill 197 181 160 538
Denny Farris 278 235 222 735 vs Bob Hafer 236 206 199 641
Custer Redman 226 181 213 620 vs Bruce Johansson 205 163 183 551
Dana Rice 243 244 193 680 vs Mike Westenberger 184 150 186 520
Phil Cloyne 247 196 198 641 vs Greg Rich 205 208 228 641
Phil wins one ball roll-off


             
Bob Caputo 202 189 237 628 vs Dan Chiapetta 122 171 172 465
Bill Morgan  196 235 257 688 vs Chuck Kalogeropoulos 218 222 215 655
Chris Morton 224 202 213 639 vs Gary DeFelice 227 191 191 609
Jerry Andrews 136 130 112 388 vs Dave Littleton 171 178 188 537
John Bennett 216 252 224 692 vs Zeb Riggs 228 216 209 653
Jeff Pelz 200 175 190 565 vs John Rovelli 225 227 255 707
Chuck Richardson 218 233 214 665 vs Mel Neubauer 235 174 192 601
John Gunsallus 209 262 141 612 vs John Green 236 164 200 600
Dan Ryan 229 215 250 694 vs Bob Geoffroy 235 203 208 646
Lindsay Lowe 219 204 216 639 vs Mike Moretti 223 223 257 703
Bob Chamberlain 206 237 233 676 vs Larry Ducat 192 239 224 655
Len Singer 256 204 226 686 vs John McKenna 189 141 216 546
Mike Quick 188 211 258 657 vs Frank Mele 247 214 224 685
Dick Stone 256 196 204 656 vs David Gould 213 193 191 597
George Haman 181 202 195 578 vs Kevin Murray 244 203 225 672
Mike Hasty 191 184 197 572 vs Don Winstead 213 177 235 625
Tim Gilbert 227 181 178/ 586 vs Jack Keesser 215 265 187 667
Don Ferguson 200 171 247 618 vs Jim Barnes 180 172 181 533
Frank Davis 171 204 234 609 vs Don Ritchey 187 161 197 545

Congradulations to Don Winstead for a fine 300 game in the second round.
Congradulations to Don Winstead for a fine 300 game in the second round.