2019 Villages Knockout

2019 Invitational

Knockout Scratch Bowling Tournament

Sponsored by The Properties of the Villages

Champion Lester See (center) is congratulated by Tournament Organizer John Wise (left)

and Jerry Andrews of The Properties of the Villages (right)

Trophy donated by Larry & Sue Ducat of Village Bowling / Fiesta Bowl

A special thanks to John & Angie Wise for running an excellent event again this year

and special thanks to Jerry Andrews and all the sponsoring agents

Champion: Lester See

Sponsoring Agent: Scott Parrish


Championship Match

Lester See 269 def Chuck Richardson 222

Consolation Match

Frank Mele 279 def Jay Hunsberger 233

Semi Final Round

Chuck Richardson 216 def Frank Mele 204 .......... Lester See 213 def Jay Hunsberger 210

Fourth Round  March 31st, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to semi final round)

Rich Giragosian 162 236 214 612 vs Chuck Richardson 226 224 222 672
Dana Rice 201 211 236 648 vs Frank Mele 202 237 226 665
Robert Vega 210 174 195 579 vs Lester See 169 205 213 587
Jay Hunsberger 245 215 194 654 vs Andy Ippolito 180 169 133 482

 

Third Round March 10, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to fourth round)

Fourth Round is scheduled for March 31st, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.

Rich Giragosian 247 202 234 683 vs Don Winstead 224 215 199 638
Chris Morton 186 166 216 568 vs Chuck Richardson 243 213 154 610
Dick Stone 180 196 226 602 vs Dana Rice 179 257 196 632
Missy Klug 235 213 205 653 vs Frank Mele 191 278 227 696
Buddy Acton 136 173 219 528 vs Robert Vega 231 188 195 614
Greg Rich 184 213 236 633 vs Lester See 224 205 226 655
Steve Ferraro 278 178 235 691 vs Jay Hunsberger 286 228 240 754
Andy Ippolito 254 236 203 693 vs Gary DeFelice 193 246 193 632

 

Second Round February 17, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to third round)

Third Round is scheduled for March 10, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.

John Gunsallus 211 182 234 627 vs Rich Giragosian 192 235 221 648
Don Winstead 170 194 212 576 vs Bob Caputo 205 183 185 573
Floyd Davis 168 147 178 793 vs Chuck Richardson 237 235 277 749
George Haman 209 178 223 610 vs Chris Morton 268 216 157 641
Dan Ryan 188 143 185 516 vs Dick Stone 227 195 166 588
Dana Rice 178 154 269 601 vs Gil Reppenhagen dnf dnf dnf dnf
Missy Klug 158 226 256 640 vs Terry Rothermel 168 156 185 509
Jeff Pelz 182 232 199 613 vs Frank Mele 214 244 206 664
David Gould 165 159 215 539 vs Buddy Acton 172 201 178 551
Robert Vega 214 247 202 663 vs Dan Chiappetta 170 158 173 501
Don Ferguson 197 155 172 524 vs Greg Rich 221 184 184 589
Carol Teel 189 170 202 561 vs Lester See 179 172 217 568
Rod Meiboom 175 185 225 585 vs Steve Ferraro 257 246 233 736
Jay Hunsberger 171 238 224 633 vs Bob Geoffroy 226 190 188 604
Andy Ippolito 207 298 206 711 vs Lowell Stockman 193 184 183 560
Sean Klug 196 232 212 640 vs Gary DeFelice 216 236 275 727

 

First Round January 27, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold red print move on to second round)

Second Round is scheduled for February 10, 2019 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.

Phil Cloyne 166 224 236 626 vs John Gunsallus 225 200 202 627
Rich Giragosian 240 254 201 695 vs John Green 256 196 146 598
Don Winstead 201 199 186 586 vs George Kell 151 180 211 542
Custer Redman 179 207 161 547 vs Bob Caputo 227 222 196 645
Walt Zagorski 177 208 157 542 vs Chris Morton 201 190 157 548
George Haman 198 206 208 612 vs Denny Farris 223 191 185 599
Chuck Richardson 216 257 198 671 vs Bill Morgan 205 246 212 663
Bob Chamberlain 218 224 223 665 vs Floyd Davis 195 243 253 691
Dan Ryan 176 196 200 572 vs Mike Hasty 202 160 158 520
Bob Hafer 211 198 224 633 vs Dick Stone 224 213 235 672
Michael Westenberger 174 150 181 505 vs Gil Reppenhagen 181 216 188 585
Mike Moretti 157 158 179 494 vs Dana Rice 191 192 190 573
Terry Rothermel 203 212 202 617 vs Mike Smith 175 205 162 542
Missy Klug 246 189 233 668 vs Larry Ducat 190 182 207 579
Jeff Pelz 168 217 171 556 vs Dick Merrill 195 168 166 529
Frank Mele 209 204 194 607 vs Quentin Eberhart 140 144 172 456
Tony Grova 187 187 192 566 vs Buddy Acton 201 166 220 587
Lindsay Lowe 169 177 170 516 vs David Gould 225 170 194 589
Robert Vega 254 255 186 695 vs John Younger 193 186 198 577
Dan Chiappetta 201 201 210 612 vs Mel Neubauer 161 191 203 555
Becky Coffey 143 185 149 477 vs Don Ferguson 171 236 183 590
Greg Rich 190 223 157 570 vs Pam Littleton 137 144 180 461
Dick Howard 158 196 197 551 vs Lester See 165 235 183 583
Carol Teel 225 195 193 613 vs Frank Davis 190 237 179 606
Steve Rudolph 191 224 226 641 vs Steve Ferraro 268 247 219 734
Don Ritchey 210 169 162 541 vs Rod Meiboom
won 1 ball roll-off
131 203 207 541
Jay Hunsberger 192 231 203 626 vs Bob Hilliard 161 199 197 557
Bob Geoffroy 223 192 212 627 vs Mike Quick 176 182 204 562
Lowell Stockman 201 199 247 647 vs Zeb Riggs 201 232 202 635
Andy Ippolito 212 257 213 682 vs Tim Gilbert 202 183 212 597
Len Singer 204 226 155 585 vs Sean Klug 255 232 203 690
Jerry Teel 184 1702 228 582 vs Gary DeFelice 224 224 225 673