2016 Villages Knockout

2016 Invitational

Knockout Scratch Bowling Tournament

Sponsored by The Properties of the Villages

April 17th, 2016

Final results Word document


Champion Bob Geoffroy (center) receives the Championship plaque

from Tournament Directors John Wise (right) & Angie Wise (left)

Champion Bob Geoffroy 256 def Runner up Jerry Teel 203

3rd Place John Bennett 265 def 4th Place Dana Rice 205

Semi Final Round

Jerry Teel 224 def John Bennett 219
Bob Geoffroy 269 def Dana Rice 236


Quarter Final Round

Jerry Teel 246 215 244 705 def Kevin Murray 197 181 195 573
John Bennett 259 194 205 658 def Chuck Richardson 183 221 216 620
Dana Rice 258 211 240 709 def Bob Hafer 235 213 229 677
Bob Geoffroy 258 223 267 750 def Floyd Davis 208 225 164 597

 

Third Round March 20, 2016 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in red bold print move on to fourth round)

Bill Morgan 181 202 211 594  vs Kevin Murray 235 181 214 630
Robert Vega 217 168 219 604 vs Jerry Teel 227 198 220 645
Chuck Richardson 242 242 237 721 vs Jack Devlin 133 173 175 481
John Bennett 227 279 235 741 vs Greg Rich 175 155 201 531
Tony Grova 184 189 214 587 vs Dana Rice 247 196 245 688
Jim Barnes 207 137 181 525 vs Bob Hafer 220 185 209 614
Gil Reppenhagen 175 192 203 570 vs Floyd Davis 243 233 197 673
Bob Geoffroy 289 258 299 846 vs John Rovelli 198 214 209 621
                     
  Congratulation to Bob Geoffroy
for a fine 846 series
on games of 289-258-299
     
           

Fourth & Final Rounds are scheduled for April 17, 2016 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am

Second Round February 21, 2016 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in red bold print move on to third round)

Bill Morgan 185 216 211 612 vs Len Singer 213 191 181 585
Kevin Murray 225 233 237 695 vs Dave Littleton 175 126 149 450
Bob Caputo 211 246 176 633 vs Robert Vega 191 214 232 637
Chris Morton 186 211 217 614 vs Jerry Teel 269 226 270 755
Mike Quick 247 213 178 638 vs Chuck Richardson 215 276 258 749
Frank Mele 183 144 210 537 vs Jack Devlin 203 171 180 554
John Bennett 269 259 269 797 vs John McKenna 218 169 195 582
Greg Rich 244 182 196 622 vs Robert Heuberger 164 256 149 569
Danny Smith 203 201 155 559 vs Tony Grova 194 192 257 643
Dana Rice 214 191 193 598 vs Pete Kotas 193 171 195 559
Jim Barnes 172 202 227 601 vs Carol Teel wd wd wd wd
Zeb Riggs 162 202 175 539 vs Bob Hafer 184 192 176 552
Gil Reppenhagen 242 195 186 623 vs Denny Farris 227 197 194 618
Phil Cloyne 211 212 266 689 vs Floyd Davis 245 270 180 695
Lindsay Lowe 154 239 178 571 vs Bob Geoffroy 231 195 227 653
John Rovelli 195 184 208 587 vs Jerry Lyman 183 152 204 539
                     


Third Round is scheduled for March 20, 2016 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am

 

First Round January 24, 2016 @ Fiesta Bowl  (winners in bold print move on to second round)

Second Round is scheduled for February 21, 2016 @ Fiesta Bowl @ 10:00 am.


John Nieckarz 210 230 164 604 vs Bill Morgan 211 225 188 624
Len Singer 231 211 212 654 vs David Gould 171 172 176 579
Kevin Murray 234 174 237 645 vs Larry Ducat 257 195 180 632
Dave Litteton 188 232 204 624 vs Terry Roberts 185 197 184 566
Bob Caputo 222 299 201 722 vs Dan Ryan 221 211 242 674
Mel Neubauer 194 160 195 549 vs Robert Vega 200 178 232 610
Chris Morton 255 224 189 668 vs John Gunsallus 205 258 184 647
Custer Redman 181 179 171 531 vs Jerry Teel 202 224 246 672
Mike Daley 247 204 185 636 vs Mike Quick 183 236 240 659
Chuck Richardson 227 269 225 721 vs Buddy Acton 194 151 193 538
Frank Mele 180 276 154 610 vs Joe Mastrorlli 196 215 186 597
Don Ritchey 170 166 202 538 vs Jack Devlin 204 192 182 578
Ron Rothfeld 225 196 244 665 vs John Bennett 208 211 258 677
John McKenna 190 188 223 601 vs John Green 171 186 182 539
Don Ferguson 172 216 167 555 vs Greg Rich 244 211 195 650
Robert Heuberger 209 198 245 652 vs Jack Keesser 161 212 160 533
Danny Smith 212 211 202 625 vs Don Winstead 205 163 204 572
Tony Grova 193 232 224 649 vs Dick Stone 212 159 215 586
Dana Rice 205 182 200 587 vs Terry LePrise 224 149 171 544
Bruce Johannson 235 230 227 692 vs Pete Kotas 246 216 246 708
Jim Barnes 227 201 235 663 vs Quentin Eberhart 233 173 182 588
Carol Teel 207 224 198 629 vs Chuck Kalogeropoulos 180 205 154 539
Zeb Riggs 215 177 202 594 vs Jim Wild 162 206 170 538
Mike Hasty 155 214 145 514 vs Bob Hafer 160 204 224 588
Jeff Pelz 190 185 245 620 vs Gil Reppenhagen 221 226 200 647
Art Knack 186 201 169 556 vs Denny Farris 236 216 209 661
Phil Cloyne 223 224 255 702 vs John Wise 147 149 145 441
Floyd Davis 180 195 200 575 vs John McCabe 206 172 180 558
Lindsay Lowe 173 232 266 671 vs Bob Chamberlain 234 198 208 640
Tom Howard 244 189 207 640 vs Bob Geoffroy 235 279 243 757
Dick Howard 186 170 203 559 vs John Rovelli 246 268 195 709
Jerry Lyman 222 238 234 694 vs George Kell 208 203 193 604